Join Us At The Pride Center This Saturday

This Saturday, November 5th 2016 The LGBT Alliance will be tabling at the PRIDE CENTER in Wilton Manors from 8am to 2pm

HRC Broward Will be one of our special Guests Along with Congressman  Ted Duetch

Image result

 

As we Promote Progressive Candidates and Civic Associations and events

Come meet our Local Candidates for office

It gets a huge crowd weather pending  


We will be here every first Saturday till after the November election

LGBT Alliance 2016 General Election Recommendations







CLICK ABOVE TO DOWNLOAD AND PRINT 

PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Hillary Clinton 

US SENATE CANDIDATES

Patrick Murphy 

US CONGRESS CANDIDATES

District 20: Alcee L. Hastings

District 22: Ted Deutch  

District  23: Debbie Wasserman Schultz 

Distinct 24: Frederica Wilson 

STATE SENATE CANDIDATES

District 29: Kevin Rader

District 34: Gary Farmer

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES CANDIDATES

District 92: Patricia Hawkins-Williams

District 93: Ken Keechl 

District 104: Richard Stark

CIRCUIT COURT JUDICIAL CANDIDATES 

Group 9: Lea Krauss

Group 15:  Abbe Sheila Rifkin

CLERK OF THE COURT 

Brenda D. Forman

SHERIFF CANDIDATES

Scott J. Israel

SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS CANDIDATES

Brenda Snipes

COUNTY COMMISSION CANDIDATES

District 3: Michael Udine 

District 5: Steven Anthony Geller

COUNTY COURT JUDICIAL CANDIDATES

Group 3: Florence Taylor Barner

Group 7: Nina Weatherly DiPietro

Group 14: Bradford Alan Peterson

MUNICIPAL CANDIDATES

Coral Springs, Commission, Seat 3: Karen Jones 

Dania Beach, Commission: Bill Harris

Hallandale Beach, Commission, Seat 4:  Alexander Lewy 

Hollywood, Mayor: Eleanor Sobel

Hollywood, Commission, District 2:  Peter D. Hernandez

Hollywood, Commission, District 4: Richard S. Blattner

Hollywood, Commission, District 6: Linda Sherwood

Lauderdale Lakes, Mayor: Hazelle P. Rogers

Lauderhill, Commission, Seat 1: Howard Matthew Berger 

Lauderhill, Commission, Seat 3: M. Margaret Bates

Margate, Commission, Seat 1: Anthony Caggiano 

Margate, Commission, Seat 2: Renata Castro

Oakland Park, Commission: Matthew Sparks
Mitchell Stollberg-Appleyard, Tim Lonergan

Parkland, Mayor: Christine Hunschovsky 

Plantation, Council, Group 3: Ron Jacobs

Plantation, Council, Group 4: Chris Zimmerman

Plantation, Council, Group 5: Robert Levy

Pompano Beach, Commission, District 1: Michael Sobel 

Pompano Beach, Commission, District 2: Charlotte Burrie

Pompano Beach, Commission, District 3: Rex Hardin

Pompano Beach, Commission, District 5: Barry Moss

Pompano Beach, Mayor: Lamar Fisher

Southwest Ranches, Councilmember, District 3: Freddy Fisikelli

Southwest Ranches, Councilmember, District 4: David S. Kuczenski

Sunrise, Mayor: Mike Ryan

Tamarac, Commission, District 1: Marlon Bolton
Tamarac, Commission, District 3: Julie Fishman

West Park, Mayor: Eric H. Jones

West Park, Commission, Seat 4: Rita “Peaches” Mack

Weston, Commission, Seat 1:Hermes Garcia

Wilton Manors, Mayor:  Gary Resnick

Wilton Manors, Commission: Julie Carson , Tom Green




CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT # 1 > VOTE NO

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT # 2 > VOTE YES

Constitutional Amendment #3 YES

Constitutional Amendment #4  YES



All Justices Of Supreme Court- Keep All

 4th District Court Of Appeals Keep ALL

Broward Soil & Water Conservation District

Seat 3 Jelani Anthony Harvey

 Seat 5 Fred Segal

Broward County Charter Review Member Terms YES

Amending Broward Charter to Eliminate The Management And Efficiency Study Committee YES

Funding For Countywide Transportation System Through Levy of one half percent sales tax NO

Funding For Local Government Infrastructure Projects through levy of a half percent sales tax  YES
We do not make co-recommendations , and in some instances where multiple candidates meet our criteria, we have not made an recommendation. In other instances where no candidate meets  our criteria,  we have also not made an recommendation .

Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

 

LGBT Alliance Endorsements

LGBT Alliance Broward County Endorsements 

 

 

 

United States Senator> Patrick Murphy
23rd Congressional District> Debbie Wasserman Schultz
24th Congressional District>Frederica S. Wilson
State Attorney> Mike Satz
State Senator District 34>>James “Jim” Waldman
State Representative District 93 >>Ken Keechl
Clerk of the Circuit Court >>Mitchell “Mitch” Ceasar
Property Appraiser >> Marty Kiar
Sheriff>>> Scott Israel
Supervisor of Elections >> David Brown
County Commission District 1>>Nan H. Rich
County Commission District 3 >Michael I Udine
County Commission District 5 >>Steven A. Geller
County Commission District 9 >> Christopher “Chris” Smith
School Board at Large Seat 9 >>> Robin Bartleman
Circuit Judge Group 9>>>Lea P. Krauss
Circuit Judge Group 15>>Matthew I. Destry
Circuit Judge Group 23>>Barbara McCarthy
Circuit Judge Group 24 >>Michael Lynch
County Court Judge Group 2 >>Kal Evans
County Court Judge Group 7> Nina Weatherly Di Pietro
County Court Judge Group 8>>Stephen J. Zaccor
County Court Judge Group 13 >>Betsy Bensen
County Court Judge Group 14 >>Kim Theresa Mollica
County Court Judge Group 21 >>Russell A. Thompson
PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN D-2>> Ronald Mills>DEM
PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN R-018> Michael A. Albetta>DEM
PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN R-018 >George Castrataro>DEM
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT # 4 > VOTE YES

Support Dave Aronberg for Attorney General

“I hope you will join me in voting for my friend, Dave Aronberg, for Florida Attorney General.

Dave has the best experience to be Attorney General, as he is the only one in this race who actually worked in the AG’s office.  He served under Bob Butterworth as an Assistant Attorney General in the economic crimes division, where he took on consumer fraud and financial scams.

As a White House Fellow, Dave served as a Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Treasury Department for international money laundering, including the laundering of terrorist assets.

Dave’s experience in protecting public safety has led 18 Democratic Sheriffs to endorse him.  In fact, every endorsing Democratic Sheriff has endorsed Dave in this race, making the count 18 to 0.  Dave also has been endorsed by the Fraternal Order of Police and the Police Benevolent Association, making Dave the clear choice of the law enforcement community.

For the past 8 years, Dave Aronberg has distinguished himself as State Senator, where he has been called the “strongest consumer advocate” by both the Sun-Sentinel and Fort Myers News-Press, and a “fierce consumer advocate” by the Tampa Tribune.  He has gained national attention for his work to keep our streets safer from sex offenders and has passed landmark legislation that safeguards our privacy from the growing threat of identity theft.

See for yourself at www.davearonberg.com <http://www.davearonberg.com/> why Dave Aronberg is the best choice for Attorney General.  Our state needs real change, and Dave will be the one to shake up the status quo.

The Democratic primary election is August 24th – so please spread the word!

Sincerely,

Ron Mills

Please help Dave out at the polls for early voting and election day. Email Aronberg@therbuzz.com or Call Ron Mills